Privacy Notice

Last updated February 29, 2024

This Privacy Notice, presented by Keeper Dating, Inc. ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), outlines the methodologies and rationales behind our collection, storage, utilization, and sharing ("processing") of your information upon utilizing our Services. Such instances include but are not limited to:

  • Browsing our website at https://keeper.ai or any of our websites that direct to this Privacy Notice.
  • Interacting with us through various channels, including sales, marketing, or events.

Understanding Your Privacy:We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice carefully to grasp your privacy rights and choices. Should you disagree with our approaches and practices, we advise against the use of our Services. For any inquiries or concerns regarding this notice or your privacy, please reach out to us at contact@keeper.ai.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Summary: At Keeper Dating, Inc., we prioritize the privacy and security of the personal information you share with us.

Personal Information You Provide: Your interactions with our Services, such as registration, inquiries about our products and services, participation in our activities, or direct communications with us, lead to the collection of personal information. The type of information we gather is influenced by the nature of your interactions, your selections, and the features and products you utilize. This may encompass:

  • Names
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Job titles
  • Contact details or authentication information

Sensitive Personal Information: In certain instances, based on your consent or as permitted by law, we may process sensitive information about you, which could include:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Dating preferences
  • Personal history details
  • Psychometric data
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs

Accuracy and Changes to Personal Information: It's imperative that the personal information you provide is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Should there be any changes to your personal information, we rely on you to inform us promptly.

Additional Note on AI Dating and Relationship Coach: For those engaging with the Keeper Dating and Relationship Coach, a specialized service offering, be aware that information provided in this context is processed under the privacy guidelines of our third-party partner, Delphi, AI Inc. This aspect of our service, aimed at enriching your experience through personalized insights and support, involves sharing data relevant to the AI Coach's functionalities. For comprehensive details on how this information is handled, we direct you to Delphi, AI Inc.'s Privacy Policy. This collaboration underscores our commitment to enhancing your journey with us, while also respecting and safeguarding your privacy.


2. PROCESSING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Summary: Our processing of your personal information is aimed at delivering, enhancing, and managing our Services, engaging with you, ensuring security and fraud prevention, and adhering to legal requirements. Additionally, with your consent, we may use your information for further purposes.

Detailed Processing Activities:

  • Account Management: Your information is processed to facilitate the creation and authentication of your account, enabling login functionalities and maintaining your account's integrity.
  • Service Provision: We process your information to deliver the services you have requested, ensuring the effective delivery and management of such services.
  • User Communications: Should you opt to utilize our features that allow for user-to-user communication, we will process your information to enable these interactions.
  • Vital Interests: In situations where it is crucial to protect an individual's essential interests, such as preventing harm, your information may be processed accordingly.

These processing activities underscore our commitment to providing a secure, efficient, and tailored service experience, adhering strictly to both your consent and the legal frameworks governing data protection and privacy.

Additional Note on AI Dating and Relationship Coach: As a supplementary service, we offer access to the Keeper Dating and Relationship Coach. For users choosing to interact with this feature, please be aware that data shared with the AI Coach is processed in accordance with the privacy policy of our third-party provider, Delphi, AI Inc. For specifics on their data handling practices, refer to Delphi, AI Inc.'s Privacy Policy. This engagement represents a minor, yet valuable part of our overall service portfolio, aimed at enhancing your experience with tailored support and insights.


3. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

Summary: We ensure the processing of your personal information is justified by a valid legal reason as required under applicable law. This includes processing based on your consent, compliance with legal obligations, provision of services, contractual obligations, protection of rights, or legitimate business interests.

For EU and UK Residents: In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR, we process your personal information based on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: Your personal information may be processed if you have explicitly agreed to our use of your personal information for a specific purpose. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Contractual Necessity: We process your personal information as necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or responding to your requests before entering into a contract.
  • Legal Obligations: Your information may be processed when necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, cooperation with law enforcement, defense of legal claims, or as evidence in litigation we're involved in.
  • Vital Interests: We may use your information to protect the vital interests of you or another person, particularly in cases of potential threats to safety.

For Canadian Residents: We process your information under the following conditions:

  • Express Consent: When you have directly provided consent for a specific use of your personal information.
  • Implied Consent: In situations where your consent is inferred based on your actions or the context.
  • Withdrawal of consent is always an option.

In exceptional cases, processing without consent is permitted under Canadian law, including but not limited to:

  • Urgent situations that affect an individual's interests
  • Legal investigations and fraud prevention
  • Business transactions under specific conditions
  • Assessment, processing, or settlement of insurance claims
  • Situations involving health emergencies or next of kin identification
  • Instances of financial abuse detection
  • Investigating breaches of agreements or legal contraventions
  • Compliance with legal orders such as subpoenas or court orders
  • Information produced in a professional or employment context
  • Journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • Use of publicly available information

This framework ensures our processing activities are compliant with legal standards while respecting your privacy and rights.


4. WHEN AND HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Summary: We share your personal information in specific situations described herein and/or with certain third parties under strict confidentiality obligations.

Sharing Under Business Transactions: In the event of a merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, we may share or transfer your personal information. Such transactions will be conducted under the premise of utmost confidentiality, ensuring the protection of your personal information in line with the commitments made in this policy.

Public Sharing by Users: When you voluntarily share personal information through public areas of our Services (e.g., comments, contributions, or other content), such information may be viewed by all users and potentially made available outside the Services indefinitely. We encourage you to consider the sensitivity of any information you choose to disclose publicly.

Definition and Protection of Confidential Information: For the purposes of this policy, "Confidential Information" encompasses any data or information, whether oral, written, graphic, or electronic, that is not generally known to the public and is shared under this agreement. This includes, but is not limited to, personal identifiers, financial data, health information, preferences, contact information, and any other sensitive data provided in the interest of identifying and making matches.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. Except as explicitly allowed under this policy or by your express consent, we will not use or disclose your Confidential Information for any purpose outside the scope of our relationship with you, nor will we permit such information to be accessed by third parties or employees who do not have a legitimate need to know such information in connection with our Services.

Nondisclosure Obligations: We obligate ourselves and our employees, consultants, and agents to not use your Confidential Information for any purpose other than in furtherance of identifying and making matches, and to take all reasonable measures to protect the secrecy of and avoid disclosure or unauthorized use of your Confidential Information. This includes employing a level of care that matches or exceeds the care used to protect our own similar information.

Exceptions to Confidentiality: Information will not be considered Confidential under this policy if it is proven that the information was public at the time of disclosure, was already known to us without restrictions, was received from a third party without breach of any nondisclosure obligations, was disclosed with your prior written consent, or is required to be disclosed under the law or court orders, wherein we will attempt to notify you and seek protective measures to limit disclosure.

Additional Note on AI Dating and Relationship Coach:Data shared with the Keeper Dating and Relationship Coach is managed in collaboration with Delphi, AI Inc., and is subject to their privacy practices as well. For a comprehensive understanding of how your data is handled in this context, we direct you to Delphi, AI Inc.'s Privacy Policy. This collaboration aims to enhance your experience while ensuring your data is treated with respect and confidentiality.

Legal Compliance and Liability Protection: We reserve the right to disclose any information as necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, always aiming to protect your privacy to the fullest extent possible under the law.


5. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Summary: Our commitment is to retain your personal information solely for the duration necessary to serve the purposes detailed in this privacy notice, except as mandated by law.

Retention Period: We hold on to your personal information only as long as needed for the objectives declared in this privacy notice, conforming to any extended retention periods required or allowed by law, including for tax, accounting, or other statutory necessities. Notably, we will not retain your personal information beyond the duration of your active account with us unless obligated by legal reasons.

Post-Need Processing: Upon fulfilling the legitimate business purposes for processing your personal information, we proceed to either delete or anonymize your data. In scenarios where immediate deletion or anonymization is unfeasible (e.g., information preserved within backup systems), we ensure the secure storage of your personal information, segregating it from any further processing, until deletion can be achieved. This approach underscores our dedication to safeguarding your privacy while complying with our legal obligations.

6. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Summary: Our priority is to safeguard your personal information through comprehensive organizational and technical measures.

Security Measures Implemented: To protect the integrity and privacy of the personal information we handle, we've instituted suitable and robust technical and organizational measures. These measures are meticulously designed to secure your personal information against unauthorized access, theft, alteration, and misuse.

Acknowledgment of Risks: It's important to recognize that no method of electronic transmission or storage is infallible. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. The digital realm, by its nature, presents inherent risks, and as such, the security of your data transmitted to or from our Services cannot be assured.

Your Role in Security: We urge you to interact with our Services within a secure environment to further minimize security risks. The responsibility for ensuring a safe transmission environment also partly rests with you, the user.

Additional Note on AI Dating and Relationship Coach:Interactions with the Keeper Dating and Relationship Coach involve the processing of your personal information by Delphi, AI Inc., under their stringent privacy standards. For detailed insights into their security measures, we refer you to Delphi, AI Inc.'s Privacy Policy. This collaboration is structured to ensure that your engagement with the AI Coach is protected by comprehensive security measures, reflecting our unwavering commitment to your data's privacy and security.

Commitment: Rest assured, we are committed to continuously enhancing our security protocols and measures in response to evolving threats and vulnerabilities, aiming to safeguard your personal information to the best of our abilities.


7. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM MINORS

Summary: Keeper Dating, Inc. strictly adheres to not collecting personal information from individuals under the age of 18.

Policy on Minors: We do not intentionally gather data from, nor do we engage in marketing activities targeted at children under 18 years of age. When you engage with our Services, you affirm that you are above 18 years old.

Actions upon Unauthorized Collection: In the event that we discover the collection of personal information from individuals under 18 without appropriate consent, immediate action will be taken to deactivate any such accounts and remove the collected information from our records as swiftly and efficiently as possible.

Reporting Concerns: Should you have any concerns or information regarding the potential collection of data from minors under the age of 18, we strongly encourage you to reach out to us directly at contact@keeper.ai. We are committed to protecting the privacy of young individuals and will take prompt action to address any issues related to the unauthorized collection of their personal information.


8. UNDERSTANDING YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Summary: Residents of certain regions, including the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, are granted specific rights under applicable data protection laws, enabling enhanced control over their personal information. You have the flexibility to review, amend, or delete your account information at your discretion.

Your Rights:

  1. Access and Copy: You have the right to request access to your personal information and obtain a copy of it.
  2. Rectification and Erasure: You can request correction or deletion of your personal information.
  3. Restriction of Processing: You may ask to limit how we process your personal information.
  4. Data Portability: Where applicable, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  5. Objection to Processing: Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  6. Withdrawal of Consent: You can withdraw your consent for processing your personal information at any time, affecting the processing activities based on consent but not the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

Exercising Your Rights: To exercise any of the above rights, please reach out to us using the contact details provided in the "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" section.

Complaints:

  • In the EEA or UK, if you believe your personal information is being unlawfully processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. Find EU authorities.
  • In Switzerland, you can find the contact details for the data protection authorities here.

Account Management:

  • To review, change, or delete your account information, you can either contact us directly or log into your account settings.
  • Requests to terminate your account will result in the deactivation or deletion of your account and information from our active databases. However, to prevent fraud, resolve problems, assist with investigations, enforce our terms, or comply with legal requirements, some information may be retained.

For further inquiries or comments regarding your privacy rights, feel free to email us at contact@keeper.ai.

9. DO-NOT-TRACK (DNT) FEATURES

Summary: Many web browsers, along with certain mobile operating systems and applications, offer a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") option, enabling users to express a preference against the tracking of their online activities. Currently, the industry lacks a unified standard for recognizing and processing DNT signals, resulting in varying practices across different entities.

Our Stance on DNT: Keeper Dating, Inc. does not have the capability to recognize or respond to DNT signals from web browsers or other mechanisms that automatically indicate your choice against online tracking. This is due to the absence of a universally accepted standard for DNT.

Future Compliance: Should a comprehensive standard for online tracking be established and become obligatory for us to adhere to, we are committed to updating our practices accordingly. In such an event, we will update this privacy notice to reflect our new practices and ensure you are fully informed on how we handle DNT signals.

This section underscores our current limitations regarding DNT signals and our openness to adapting our practices in line with future developments and standards.


10. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS' PRIVACY RIGHTS

Summary: California residents are endowed with specific rights regarding their personal information, as stipulated by the California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Shine The Light: As a California resident, you have the right, once per year and free of charge, to request and obtain information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests for this information can be made by writing to us at the contact details provided below.

Minors: If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you possess the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request such removal, please contact us at the provided contact details, including the email associated with your account and stating your residency in California. While we ensure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, removal from our systems may not be comprehensive (e.g., backups).

CCPA Privacy Notice: The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know what categories of personal information Keeper Dating Inc. has collected about them and whether this information is sold or disclosed for a business purpose. In the past twelve (12) months, we have collected identifiers, personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute, commercial information, internet and other similar network activity, geolocation data, Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, education information, professional or employment-related information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

Your Rights Under CCPA:

  • Right to Know and Request Deletion: You can request the details of personal information collected, used, disclosed, or sold and ask for your personal information to be deleted.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: Exercising your CCPA rights will not result in discriminatory treatment.
  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.
  • Verification Process: To protect your privacy, we will verify your identity before fulfilling your request related to your personal information.
  • Authorized Agents: You can designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf, subject to proof of authorization.

Exercising Your Rights: To exercise any of the rights mentioned, please contact us via email at contact@keeper.ai or refer to our contact details at the end of this document. If you have concerns about our data handling practices, we welcome your feedback.

Contact Details for Requests and Inquiries:

We are committed to respecting your privacy and addressing any requests regarding your personal information promptly.

11. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Summary: Keeper Dating Inc. is committed to maintaining the privacy and protection of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we periodically review and update our privacy notice to ensure compliance with current laws and to reflect any changes in our data handling practices.

Notice Updates: We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. Whenever updates are made, the "Revised" date at the top of this notice will be updated to reflect the date of the changes. These modifications become effective immediately upon posting to our website or when accessible to you.

Communication of Changes: Should there be any material changes to our privacy practices, we will inform you either by posting a conspicuous notice on our website or by sending you a direct communication. This is to ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how it might be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may share it.

Your Responsibility: We encourage you to review our privacy notice regularly to stay informed about our data protection practices and your privacy rights. Keeping yourself updated will help you understand how your personal information is being protected and any new choices available to you regarding its use.

Your continued use of our services after any changes to this privacy notice will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

12. CONTACTING US ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Should you have any inquiries or feedback regarding this privacy notice, we are available to address your concerns. You can reach us via email at contact@keeper.ai or send a letter to the following address:

Keeper Dating Inc.

1111B S Governors Ave

#6044

Dover, DE 19904

United States

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and are here to answer any questions or address comments you may have about our privacy practices.

13. ACCESSING, UPDATING, OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In compliance with the privacy laws applicable in your country, you are entitled to certain rights regarding the personal information we hold about you. These rights include accessing, modifying, or requesting the deletion of your personal information that we have collected.

To review, update, or delete your personal information, or to exercise any other data rights you may have, please direct your request to contact@keeper.ai. We are dedicated to facilitating your requests in accordance with the legal requirements and our data protection policies.

Your privacy rights are important to us, and we aim to provide you with the necessary support to exercise these rights effectively.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.